FBI Adventure, Tanzania



Eastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Kenya and Mozambique


Total - 945,087 sq km
Land - 886,037 sq km
Water - 59,050 sq km

Comparative - slightly larger than twice the size of California

This includes the islands of Mafia, Pemba, and Zanzibar

Climate: Varies from tropical along the coast to temperate in highlands.
Terrain: Plains along the coast; central plateau; highlands in north, south.
Elevation Extremes: Indian Ocean - 0m, Kilimanjaro - 5,895m (highest point in Africa)


Population: 35,306,126 (July 2000 est)

Nationality: Tanzanian
Languages: Kishwahili or Swahili (official), Kiunguju (name for Swahili in Zanzibar), English (official), Arabic (widely spoken in Zanzibar), many local languages



Country Name: United Republic of Tanzania (long form)
Former Name: United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar
Type: Republic
Capital: Dar es Salaam; a new capital is planned in Dodoma
Independence: April 26, 1964; Tanganyika became independent on December 9, 1961 (from U.K. administered UN trusteeship); Zanzibar became independent on December 19, 1963 (from U.K.); Tanganyika and Zanzibar merged to form the United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar on April 26, 1964. Renamed the United Republic of Tanzania on October 29, 1964

FlagDivided diagonally by a yellow-edged black band from the lower hoist-side corner; the upper triangle (hoist side) is green and the lower triangle is blue.



1 Tanzanian shilling (TSh) = 100 cents

Facts courtesy of CIA World Factbook

Photograph of a jungle

« Tanzania » « FBI Adventure »