Most Wanted Terrorists Banner

DAMAGING AN AIRCRAFT; UNLAWFUL PLACING OF A DESTRUCTIVE DEVICE ON AN AIRCRAFT; PERFORMING AN ACT OF VIOLENCE AGAINST AN INDIVIDUAL ON AN AIRCRAFT; HOSTAGE TAKING; MURDER OF UNITED STATES NATIONALS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES; ATTEMPTED MURDER OF UNITED STATES NATIONALS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES; CAUSING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY TO UNITED STATES NATIONALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; ASSAULT ON A PASSENGER; MALICIOUS DAMAGE TO AN AIRCRAFT; USE OF A FIREARM DURING A CRIME OF VIOLENCE; AIRCRAFT PIRACY; AIDING AND ABETTING; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT OFFENSES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH KHALIL HUSSAIN AR-RAHAYYAL

Muhammad Abdullah Khalil Hussain Ar-Rahayyal
Photograph taken in 2000


Aliases: Abdullah Khalil Muhammad, Abdullah Muhammad Khalil, Khalil Antwan Iwan, Khalil Alid, Antawan Kaiwan Khalil

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 27, 1965 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Lebanon Eyes: Dark
Height: 5'9" (175 centimeters) Sex: Male
Weight: 143 pounds (65 kilograms) Complexion: Dark
Build: Medium Citizenship: Palestinian and possibly Lebanese
Languages: Arabic, English
Scars and Marks: Ar-Rahayyal has a scar under his left eye and a scar on his right cheek.
Remarks: Ar-Rahayyal is most likely residing in a Middle Eastern country. He is believed to be a member of the Abu Nidal Organization.

CAUTION

Muhammad Abdullah Khalil Hussain Ar-Rahayyal was indicted in the District of Columbia for his alleged role in the September 5, 1986, hijacking of Pan American World Airways Flight 73 during a stop in Karachi, Pakistan. The attack resulted in the murder of 20 passengers and crew, including two American citizens, and the attempted murder of 379 passengers and crew, including 89 American citizens.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction, in any country, of Muhammad Abdullah Khalil Hussain Ar-Rahayyal.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.



| Washington Field Office | Most Wanted Terrorists |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |