UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - PARENTAL KIDNAPPING; HARBORING

CHARLES MARTIN VOSSELER

Charles M. Vosseler

Photograph taken between 1984 and 1986

Aliases: Charles Foster, Charlie Wilson, Charles Malcolm Amidon, Charles M. Vosseler, Charles M. Wilson, Charles Wilson, Charles M. Amidon, Charles M. Vosseler, Jr.

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  March 6, 1942 (True)
March 6, 1943; February 6, 1944
Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Stafford Springs, Connecticut Eyes: Blue
Height: 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 225 pounds Race: White
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Remarks: Vosseler has ties to Oklahoma, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, and Florida. He may wear glasses.

THE CRIME

Charles Martin Vosseler is wanted for the kidnapping of his sons, Charles Jason Vosseler and William Martin Vosseler from Rochester, New Hampshire, on October 9, 1986. On February 5, 1987, Vosseler was indicted by a Strafford County, New Hampshire, grand jury at Dover, New Hampshire, for two counts of interference with custody. A federal criminal complaint was filed on April 3, 1987, in the District of New Hampshire, Concord, New Hampshire, and a warrant was issued for his arrest. He was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

VICTIM - CHARLES JASON VOSSELER

Charles Jason Vosseler

Photograph taken at approximately 4 years old

Date of Birth Used:  December 9, 1982 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: Exeter, New Hampshire Eyes: Green/Blue
Height: Unknown Sex: Male
Weight: Unknown Race: White
Remarks: He may go by the name CJ.

VICTIM - WILLIAM MARTIN VOSSELER

William Martin Vosseler

Photograph taken at approximately 2 1/2 years old

Date of Birth Used:  April 21, 1984 Hair: Brown with red tones
Place of Birth: Exeter, New Hampshire Eyes: Light Blue
Height: Unknown Sex: Male
Weight: Unknown Race: White
Remarks: He may go by the name Billy.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Boston Field Office | Parental Kidnappings |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |