Wanted by the FBI

BANKRUPTCY FRAUD; MONEY LAUNDERING

CHAU YUNG

Photograph of Chau Yung
Aliases: Cindy Yung, Chau Joung, Chau Thi Yung, Tg Pham, Yung Thi, Yung Cung Thi, Thi Chau Yung, Cindy Young, Thi Yung Chau

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 28, 1957 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Vietnam Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'5" Sex: Female
Weight: 130 pounds Race: Asian
NCIC: W621711523 Nationality: Vietnamese
Occupation: Businesswoman
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Yung has had a United States passport.

CAUTION

Chau Yung and an accomplice, Dan Young, are wanted for their alleged involvement in a scheme to defraud the medical industry out of millions of dollars. In the early 1990s, Dan Young was the President and Chief Executive Officer of Affiliated Medical Enterprises (AME), a California-based company that owned five hospitals in Southern California and New Mexico, as well as other medical businesses. AME had financial difficulties and Young filed for Chapter 11 protection. As part of the bankruptcy agreement, AME was required to sell off the five hospitals that it owned. However, Young allegedly set up a purchasing company and, along with Yung, began diverting funds from the five hospitals to conceal the money from the bankruptcy proceedings. Chau Yung and Dan Young are believed to have fled from the United States in 1992, possibly to China, after allegedly stealing approximately four million dollars from the hospitals through this bankruptcy fraud scheme.

On September 26, 1997, federal warrants were issued for the arrests of Yung and Young, after they were indicted by the United States District Court, Central District of California, for bankruptcy fraud and money laundering.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Los Angeles Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |