Wanted by the FBI

BANKRUPTCY FRAUD; MONEY LAUNDERING

DAN YOUNG

Photograph of Dan Young
Aliases: S. Young, Daniel Shiu Sek Yung, Dan S. Young, Dan Joung, Dancil Shiu Sek Yung, Daniel S. Young

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  October 11, 1946 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: China Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 140 pounds Race: Asian
NCIC: W851717884 Nationality: Chinese
Occupation: Healthcare Executive
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Young is a naturalized U.S. citizen and speaks English fluently. He has had United States and Taiwan passports. Young will likely travel to Southeast Asia.

CAUTION

Dan Young and an accomplice, Chau Yung, are wanted for their alleged involvement in a scheme to defraud the medical industry out of millions of dollars. In the early 1990s, Young was the President and Chief Executive Officer of Affiliated Medical Enterprises (AME), a California-based company that owned five hospitals in Southern California and New Mexico, as well as other medical businesses. AME had financial difficulties and Young filed for Chapter 11 protection. As part of the bankruptcy agreement, AME was required to sell off the five hospitals that it owned. However, Young allegedly set up a purchasing company and, along with Yung, began diverting funds from the five hospitals to conceal the money from the bankruptcy proceedings. Dan Young and Chau Yung are believed to have fled from the United States in 1992, possibly to China, after allegedly stealing approximately four million dollars from the hospitals through this bankruptcy fraud scheme.

On September 26, 1997, federal warrants were issued for the arrests of Young and Yung, after they were indicted by the United States District Court, Central District of California, for bankruptcy fraud and money laundering.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Los Angeles Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |