Wanted by the FBI

WIRE FRAUD

ALEXEI VOZIIANOV

Photograph of Alexei Voziianov

Photograph taken in 2001

Alias: Alix Voiiano

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  May 6, 1969 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Russia Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 175 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W217337628 Nationality: Russian
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Voziianov may travel on a Russian passport. He is computer savvy. He has ties to New York City and Baltimore, Maryland.

CAUTION

Alexei Voziianov is wanted for his alleged involvement in an Internet fraud scheme. In late February and early March of 2005, Voziianov allegedly offered items for sale on a major Internet auction web site. These items included gold coins, household appliances, fishing equipment, and other assorted merchandise. Voziianov used several different user names and instructed his victims to send their money to a number of different addresses in Brooklyn, New York. The checks that the victims sent to Voziianov were cashed, but the merchandise that they paid for was never shipped to them. Over fifty victims have lost more than $100,000 due to this fraud scheme. On March 30, 2005, a federal arrest warrant charging Voziianov with wire fraud was issued in the Southern District of New York.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| New York Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |