Wanted by the FBI

FAILURE TO APPEAR - CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT BANK FRAUD AND WIRE FRAUD

JOHN EDOS STAR

Aliases: John Star, John Edos, Evbigie Edos

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  May 2, 1971 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Benin City, Nigeria Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 220 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W480331941 Nationality: Nigerian
Occupations: Licensed Auctioneer, Licensed Real Estate Broker
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Star has ties to Canada, Switzerland, and Nigeria. He is a Nigerian citizen and a permanent resident of the United States and Switzerland. Star speaks English, Yiddish, and German, and may speak other languages, too.

CAUTION

John Edos Star is wanted for his alleged involvement in a real estate fraud scheme. It is alleged that, from approximately 2003 to 2007, Star obtained real estate properties in New York and elsewhere through foreclosure auctions and other means. He then put these properties in the names of corporations which he controlled. Star then sold the properties from the corporations to straw buyers in illegal property flips. Star and his co-conspirators made numerous misrepresentations to the bank including the credit-worthiness of the borrower, falsified appraisals, and fraudulent title reports. Star pocketed the proceeds of the sales. The properties ultimately went into foreclosure, and the banks had little recourse to recover their loans as the true value of the properties was far below the amount of the loans.

Star was arraigned on his initial charge of conspiracy to commit bank fraud and wire fraud, but later jumped bail. A federal warrant for his arrest was issued on April 28, 2010, in the Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, and he was charged with failure to appear.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| New York Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |