Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - RACKETEERING, LAUNDERING A MONETARY INSTRUMENT, ENGAGING IN A FINANCIAL TRANSACTION IN PROPERTY DERIVED FROM UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY, SELLING SECURITIES WITHOUT A LICENSE, SECURITY FRAUD, AGGRAVATED THEFT IN THE FIRST DEGREE

LEONARD WESTON RAMEY

Photograph of Leonard Weston Ramey Photograph of Leonard Weston Ramey Photograph of Leonard Weston Ramey Photograph of Leonard Weston Ramey

Aliases: Eric Radcliff, Ron Radcliff, Ronald Eric Hollisen, Ronald E. Hollisen, Ronald Hallison, Ron Henderson, Ronald E. Henderson, Eric Ronald Henderson, Eric Henderson, Ken Dwight, Kenneth Walden, Hafoc Yates, Lenord R. Ramey, Leonard R. Ramey, Leonard Weston Ramey, Jr.

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  September 20, 1946 Hair: Salt and Pepper Gray
Place of Birth: Pennsylvania Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" to 6'2" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 to 220 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W353349242 Nationality: American
Occupations: Ramey may portray himself as a lawyer, a securities stockbroker, an expert in financial marketing, or the owner of a fictitious company.
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks:

Ramey graduated law school, but never passed the bar exam. He is reported to regularly eat breakfast in diners, cafes, and restaurants where he orders Spanish omelettes with a glass of milk. Ramey uses glasses for reading and driving, and normally rents or leases vehicles. He is able to play the trumpet. Ramey is addicted to gambling and loves playing blackjack and backgammon. He wears a horse head ring on his left ring finger.

Ramey has been observed carrying a handgun because he carries large amounts of cash and normally pays his bills with cash.

CAUTION

Leonard Weston Ramey is an alleged master at utilizing a Ponzi scheme in which he uses an assumed name and fictitious occupation. Ramey has been known to befriend his victims and offers them the expectation that he can increase their financial status through investments in the stock market using his fake company. Ramey then generates letters containing account statements and index updates which indicate substantial profits relating to each victim's individual investments. Ramey is known to research the market, and his letters and index updates tend to reflect current market trends. These schemes generally continue until the victim either requests a withdrawal of a large amount of money from the investment or requests tax forms for income tax filings.

Ramey has been operating since the 1980s, allegedly stealing money from family, friends, and "clients". He has been known to operate in California, Oregon, and Washington. Over the years, law enforcement agencies have documented incidents in which victims have given Ramey almost one million dollars to invest. At various times, Ramey is known to have utilized multiple aliases and operated under multiple fictitious company names, including "Radcliff, Jenson, and Associates" and "Waldon, Emery, and Associates".

An arrest warrant for securities fraud and theft in the first degree was issued by the Pierce County Circuit Court, Tacoma, Washington, on June 21, 1989. Ramey was then charged in Clackamas County Circuit Court, Oregon City, Oregon, on September 6, 2002, with multiple counts including racketeering, laundering a monetary instrument, engaging in a financial transaction in property derived from unlawful activity, selling securities without a license, security fraud, and aggravated theft in the first degree. A federal arrest warrant based on these charges was issued by the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon, on October 16, 2002, charging Ramey with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Ramey was last seen on October 3, 2002, in Incline Village, near Lake Tahoe, Nevada. He disappeared from that area immediately thereafter.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Portland Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |