Wanted by the FBI

VIOLATION OF RELEASE CONDITIONS (FRAUD BY WIRE)

CRAIG JOHN OLIVER

Photograph taken circa 2007 Photograph of Craig john Oliver taken in 2005 Photograph of Craig john Oliver taken in 2005 Photograph of Craig john Oliver taken in 2005
Photograph taken circa 2007
Photographs taken in 2005
Photograph taken in 2003
Aliases: John Oliver, Craig J. Oliver, Mel Merlowe, Danny Sullivan, Daniel Sullivan

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 14, 1953 Hair: Brown/Gray (Balding)
Place of Birth: Washington, D.C. Eyes: Blue
Height: 6'2" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W178502753 Nationality: American
Occupations: Home Improvement Sales, Construction, Interior Decorating, Remodeling
Scars and Marks: Oliver has a scar on his right ankle.
Remarks: Oliver is believed to be in Arizona or possibly San Diego, California. He was last seen driving a green 1998 Chevy Tahoe with an Arizona Tag AAX-6801

CAUTION

On October 3, 2005, Craig John Oliver, a convicted felon, plead guilty in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, to defrauding 68 Virginia and Maryland homeowners of more than $2.5 million. Oliver was released from jail on bond, but violated his release conditions and a warrant was issued for his arrest on December 6, 2005. Oliver failed to appear in court on January 20, 2006 as scheduled, and was sentenced in absentia to 20 years in Federal prison.

The victims were clients of Oliver's home renovation businesses. From 2002 until 2005, Oliver used fraudulent business licenses and induced clients to make payments for work which was never completed. Oliver is believed to have fled the Fairfax, Virginia area in November of 2005.

Oliver is also wanted for probation violation in 1995 which followed a securities fraud conviction in Arlington County, Virginia.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Photograph taken circa 2007 Photograph of Jennifer Over taken in 2003 Photograph of Craig and Jennifer Oliver Photograph of Craig and Jennifer Oliver
Photograph taken circa 2007
Jennifer Oliver
Photograph taken in 2003
Craig and Jennifer Oliver

Jennifer Louise Oliver, Craig Oliver's wife, is not a fugitive from the law. She is described as a White female, DOB: April 3, 1971, 4'8", 105 pounds, with blue eyes, and blonde hair. She may work as a home decorator. Jennifer Oliver uses the aliases Jennifer Harris, Jennifer Jones, Jennifer Simmons, Jani Sullivan, Janie Sullivan, Millicent Sullivan, and Janie Guidet.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Washington Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |