Wanted by the FBI

WIRE FRAUD

CHARLES MARK MAXEY

Charles Marc Maxey Charles Marc Maxey
Photograph taken in 2002 Photograph taken in 2001

Aliases: Charles Marc Maxey, Mark Maxey, Marc Maxey, Allan Bennett, Allen Bennett, Danny Jacobs

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  April 20, 1970 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: Many, Louisiana Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W955601991 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Maxey has ties to the Houston, Texas, area. He lived in the San Diego, California, area from 2002 through 2003. Since 2004, Maxey may have traveled to Tijuana, Mexico.

CAUTION

Charles Mark Maxey is wanted for his alleged involvement in an Internet ponzi scheme that defrauded investors in a loan program out of millions of dollars. From June 2002 to January 2003, Maxey allegedly operated a web site for EZ-Bucks, a now defunct investment company in the United Kingdom doing business in the United States and elsewhere via the Internet. EZ-Bucks offered investors the opportunity to purportedly receive substantial returns on investments in EZ-Bucks' programs. Investments were made using a legitimate electronic currency called E-Gold. However, investors received little or no returns on their investments. Through this scheme, more than four million dollars was collected from thousands of individuals throughout the world.

On March 3, 2004, Maxey was indicted federally by the United States District Court, Western District of Oklahoma for wire fraud. That same day, a federal warrant was issued for Maxey's arrest.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Oklahoma City Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |