Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation

FAILURE TO APPEAR

EVA MARIA MALCZEWSKI

Eva Maria Malczewski Photograph of Eva Maria Malczewski taken in 1997

Photograph taken in 2008
Photograph taken in 1997

Aliases: Ewa Maria Malczewska, Ela Malczewska

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  October 7, 1977 Hair: Blonde
Place of Birth: Warsaw, Poland Eyes: Hazel
Height: 5'4" Sex: Female
Weight: 105 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W120393800 Nationality: Polish
Occupation: Bank teller
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Malczewski has full lips and crooked front teeth. She speaks fluent Polish. Malczewski's last known address in the United States was in Arlington, Texas.

CAUTION

On September 19, 1997, Eva Maria Malczewski was arrested on a complaint based on allegations that she had embezzled a large sum of money from a bank in Arlington, Texas, where she had worked as a teller. The money was stolen between February 10 and June 6, 1997. Malczewski was indicted on sixteen counts of bank embezzlement on October 15, 1997.

While investigating this theft, it was learned that Malczewski had previously worked as a teller in another bank in Grand Prairie, Texas. Malczewski was suspected of stealing a large sum of money from that bank in February of 1997. On February 13, 1998, Malczewski was indicted on two counts of bank embezzlement regarding funds stolen from this bank.

On May 28, 1998, Malczewski was found guilty of bank embezzlement. She was scheduled to be sentenced on November 30, 1998, but failed to appear in court. A warrant was then issued in the Northern District of Texas, Fort Worth, Texas, for her arrest.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Dallas Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |