Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO DEFRAUD THE UNITED STATES, COMMIT HEALTH CARE FRAUD, AND PAY KICKBACKS; HEALTH CARE FRAUD; MONEY LAUNDERING CONSPIRACY; MONEY LAUNDERING; AIDING AND ABETTING; FORFEITURE; FAILURE TO APPEAR BEFORE A COURT

MAGDA LUZ LAVIN

Photograph of Magda Luz Lavin Photograph of Magda Luz Lavin Photograph of Magda Luz Lavin Photograph of Magda Luz Lavin
Photograph taken in 2005
Photograph taken in 2004
Photograph taken in 1999
Photograph taken in 1998

Aliases: Magda L. Restrepo, Magda L. Lair

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  August 16, 1958;
September 16, 1958
Hair: Red
Place of Birth: Colombia Eyes: Black
Height: 5'2" Sex: Female
Weight: 130 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W971116364 Nationality: Colombian
Occupations: Medical Clinic owner and operator, Interior design business owner and operator
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Lavin may have fled to Bogota or Medellin, Colombia.

CAUTION

Magda Luz Lavin, a convicted felon, is wanted for her involvement in a scheme to defraud Medicare in Miami and Key West, Florida. From 2000 through 2002, Lavin owned and operated medical clinics that purportedly provided medications to HIV(+) patients through intravenous infusion treatments. The clinics submitted false claims to the Medicare program seeking reimbursements for the cost of infusion treatments containing dosages of Neupogen and Procrit that were supposedly provided to patients. However, the patients often received no treatment or an infusion of vitamin B and vitamin C injected into an IV bag of normal saline solution. The patients were enticed by the clinics to sign false treatment sheets in exchange for kickback payments. Lavin routinely had fraudulent Medicare claims submitted on behalf of her clinics and was reimbursed approximately $5 million for false claims.

In October of 2005, Lavin was indicted by a Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. Lavin was arrested in November 2005. Lavin's trial began in early September of 2006, however, she fled near the end of her trial and was subsequently indicted for failure to appear in federal court. The trial concluded and Lavin was convicted in absentia on all counts. In December of 2006, Lavin was sentenced in absentia to 15 years in prison. Federal warrants have been issued for Lavin's arrest.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Miami Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |