Wanted by the FBI

BANK FRAUD

RICHARD GUPPY

Richard Guppy Richard Guppy

Photograph taken in 2007

Alias: "Indio"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 12, 1980 Hair: Black
(May be shaved)
Place of Birth: New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'3" Sex: Male
Weight: 185 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W718046967 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks:

Guppy has ties to the Borough of Queens (Hollis area) in New York City and the Orlando, Florida metropolitan area. He may have traveled to the Pocono, Pennsylvania area.

Guppy may be trying to start a music career in rap music.

CAUTION

On January 26, 2010, Richard Guppy was charged with bank fraud in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, and a warrant was issued for his arrest. It is alleged that between January of 2008 and February of 2009, Guppy was allegedly involved in a large scale mortgage fraud involving forged documents and identity fraud. He also attempted to defraud a well-known banking institution through fraudulent mortgage loans obtained in connection with the purchase of real property in Florida.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| New York Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |