Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation

MAIL FRAUD; BANK FRAUD

FERNANDO GRIJALVA

Photograph of Fernando Grijalva taken in 2001

Photograph taken in 2001

Alias: Fernando Grijalva Cepeda

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 26, 1975 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Ecuador Eyes: Blue
Height: 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: 220 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W275271957 Nationality: Ecuadoran
Occupation: Businessman
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Grijalva may travel to Las Vegas, Nevada, or Miami, Florida. Grijalva is believed to be in Ecuador.

CAUTION

Fernando Grijalva is wanted for allegedly embezzling over $3 million while working for a subsidiary of a multibillion dollar company, in Boca Raton, Florida. The subsidiary purchased computer supplies and equipment, and sold these products to various distributors. From 2002 through 2003, while head of accounts payable for this company, Grijalva allegedly issued fraudulent invoices under the name of a bogus company that he created.

On December 12, 2003, a complaint was filed by the United States Magistrate, United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, charging Grijalva with mail fraud and bank fraud, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.

Grijalva is also wanted by local law enforcement authorities in Florida for violating his probation which followed an unrelated charge for grand theft in 2001.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Miami Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |