Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT WIRE FRAUD; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT MONEY LAUNDERING

ALEXANDR SERGEYEVICH BOBNEV

Photograph of Alexandr Bobnev

Aliases: Aleksandr Bobnev, Alexander Bobnev, "Junkie", "Junkieweb"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 15, 1986 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Russian Federation Eyes: Brown
Height: Approximately 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: Approximately 150 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W646508065 Nationality: Russian
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Bobnev has a Russian Passport and has ties to Russia.

CAUTION

Alexandr Sergeyevich Bobnev was indicted in the Southern District of New York on November 26, 2008, on one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and one count of conspiracy to commit money laundering. Bobnev was indicted for his alleged participation in a money laundering scheme involving unauthorized access to the accounts of a major provider of investment services. Bobnev allegedly accessed compromised accounts and wire transferred funds out of these accounts to money mules in the United States. These mules were then responsible for transferring the money back to Bobnev. Between June of 2007 and August of 2007, Bobnev allegedly wired or attempted to wire over $350,000 from compromised accounts.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| New York Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |