Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO DEFRAUD THE UNITED STATES, TO CAUSE THE SUBMISSION OF FALSE CLAIMS, AND TO PAY HEALTH CARE KICKBACKS; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT HEALTH CARE FRAUD; SUBMISSION OF FALSE CLAIMS; MONEY LAUNDERING CONSPIRACY; MONEY LAUNDERING

LUIS BENITEZ

Luis Benitez
Photograph taken in 2005

Aliases: Luis Enrique Gonzalez, Luis E. Benitez, Luis Enrique Benitez Gonzalez

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  June 6, 1966 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Cuba Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W484468798 Nationality: Cuban
Occupation: Businessman
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Luis Benitez injured his leg and walks with a limp. He may travel to Cuba, the Dominican Republic and Nicaragua.

CAUTION

Luis Benitez, Carlos Benitez, and Jose Benitez are wanted for their alleged involvement in a multi-million dollar scheme to defraud Medicare in the Miami-Dade area of Florida. It is alleged that from 2001 through 2004, the Benitez brothers, using straw owners to disguise their own involvement, owned and directed eleven medical clinics that purportedly provided HIV infusion treatment to infected Medicare beneficiaries. However, the medication that was alleged to have been given to the patients was medically unnecessary and often never given to the patients. The patients received kickbacks for their Medicare information. The Benitez brothers then allegedly opened sham companies to launder millions of dollars coming into the clinics from Medicare.

On May 22, 2008, the Benitez brothers were indicted by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, for conspiracy to defraud the United States, to cause the submission of false claims, and to pay health care kickbacks; conspiracy to commit health care fraud; submission of false claims; money laundering conspiracy; and money laundering. That same day, federal warrants were issued for their arrests.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Miami Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |