Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT BANK AND WIRE FRAUD; BANK FRAUD

OSCAR ANCRUM

Photograph of Oscar Ancrum
Photograph taken in 2001

Aliases: "Red", "Manny", Richard Ancrum, Richard Burns, John Goodwin, Red Ancrum, Oscar Anorum, Oscar Ingram, Orcar Ancum, Thomas Mc Lain, Thomas McLain, Thomas Anthony, Anthony Thomas, David D. Smith, Dennis Scunarine, Robert Flax, Robert H. Flax, Scott Hiller, Paul G. Calamari, Edward Parr, John Edward Flores, John Flores, John Edward Flores Jr., Dominick Hasell, Dominik Hasell, Paul Csik, John Wilson

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  February 3, 1955; February 4, 1955; December 20, 1958; August 4, 1955; July 9, 1953; August 4, 1950; February 3, 1954; August 4, 1954; May 18, 1953; February 4, 1954; August 28, 1963; November 30, 1954; November 30, 1961; August 18, 1958 Hair: Black/Gray
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" to 5'9" Sex: Male
Weight: 270 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W935976528 Nationality: Unknown
Occupation: Chef
Scars and Marks: Ancrum has a scar on his right cheek and a scar on his lip.
Remarks: Ancrum may travel to South Carolina where he has familial ties.

CAUTION

Oscar Ancrum, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged participation in a scheme to defraud the mortgage industry out of approximately $10,000,000, in and around New York City, from 2006 through 2007. It is alleged that Ancrum and other individuals conspired to have straw buyers purchase more than 20 homes based upon their credit scores. The conspirators allegedly bolstered credit scores with false documents, to include verification of rent and assets. The straw buyers were told the homes would be repurchased or sold in six months to one year and were paid $10,000 in exchange for their participation. During the sale of the homes, the values were inflated and equity was withdrawn. The homes were not resold or transferred out of the straw buyers' names as promised and have lapsed into default or foreclosure.

Oscar Ancrum was indicted by a Federal Grand Jury, United States District Court, Southern District of New York, for conspiracy to commit bank and wire fraud, and bank fraud, on February 17, 2009. That same day, a federal warrant was issued for the arrest of Ancrum. The alleged co-conspirators who were indicted with Ancrum were arrested.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| New York Field Office | White Collar Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |