UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER, ARMED ROBBERY

WILLIAM ALEXANDER ZEPEDA

William Alexander Zepeda William Alexander Zepeda William Alexander Zepeda

Aliases: William A. Zepeda, William Zepeda, William A. Zapeda, Hernan Ernesto-Mejia, Hernan A. Mejia, Hernan Mejia, W. Alexander Castillo Zepeda, William A. Castillo-Zepeda, William Castillo, Jose Rolando Bermudes Garcia, Jose R. Bermudes, Jose Bermudes, Jose R. Garcia, Jose B. Garcia, Juan Carlos Arevalo, Juan C. Arevalo, Juan Arevalo, Juan Carlos, Jose Rolando

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  October 8, 1973;
October 8, 1970;
October 10, 1971;
December 31, 1974
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: San Salvador, El Salvador Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'9" Sex: Male
Weight: 175 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W070771119 Nationality: Salvadoran
Occupations: Roofer, Brick Layer, Construction Worker, Dish Washer
Scars and Marks: Zepeda has a tattoo of a female face with long black hair on his upper left arm.
Remarks: Zepeda is currently considered to be an illegal alien within the United States. He has ties to North Carolina and Los Angeles, California. He speaks both English and Spanish.

CAUTION

William Alexander Zepeda is wanted in connection with the April 6, 1998, armed robbery of a restaurant in Lawrenceville, Georgia. After the robbery, the assistant manager and an employee of the restaurant were both shot to death execution style in the back of their heads. On April 7, 1998, an arrest warrant was issued for Zepeda by the Gwinnett County Superior Court, Lawrenceville, Georgia, and Zepeda was charged with murder and armed robbery. On April 20, 1998, a federal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was issued in the Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia, charging Zepeda with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Atlanta Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |