Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER WHILE ENGAGED IN SEXUAL BATTERY, CAPITAL MURDER, GRAND LARCENY

MOISES ALONZO TINAJERO

Photograph of Moises Alonzo Tinajero Photograph of Moises Alonzo Tinajero Photograph of Moises Alonzo Tinajero Photograph of Moises Alonzo Tinajero
Photographs taken in 1983
   

Aliases: Moises A. Tinagjero, Moises A. Tina Jero, Moises Torras Tinajero, Moises Alonzo Tinatero, Moises Tinajero, Moses Alonzo Tinajero, Moises Alonza Tinajero, Moises Torres Tinajero, "Moy"

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  August 20, 1961;
August 26, 1961
Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Reynosa, Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" to 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 145 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W440268631 Nationality: Mexican
Occupations: Painter, Farm Laborer
Scars and Marks: Tinajero has the following tattoos: a cross on his left hand; "Death Before Dishonor" on his left arm; and a male and female on his left shoulder.
Remarks: Tinajero speaks Spanish and English fluently, but reportedly has a fourth grade education. Tinajero reportedly is a heavy smoker and narcotics user. He may seek out divorced women and may be abusive with them. Tinajero may have traveled to Mexico, Texas, Mississippi, Louisiana, Alabama, and Georgia.

CAUTION

Moises Alonzo Tinajero, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in a triple murder in Lowndes County, Mississippi in September of 1986. Tinajero reportedly was acquainted with the victims who were found in a trailer in a mobile home park approximately eight miles north of Columbus, Mississippi. It is alleged that Tinajero sexually battered two of the victims before killing all three of them, and stealing one victim's car.

Tinajero was charged with committing the murders and state arrest warrants were issued in 1986, by the State of Mississippi, Circuit Court of Lowndes County. Also, on February 13, 1987, Tinajero was indicted by the State of Mississippi for murder, capital murder, and grand larceny. Then, on May 15, 1987, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Mississippi, after Tinajero was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Jackson Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |