Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - FIRST DEGREE MURDER, HANDGUN VIOLATION

HUGO DANIEL SANTOS

Hugo Daniel Santos

Aliases: Danelo Hugo Santos, Hugo Danelo Santos, Hugo D. Santos, Daniel Santos, Orellana Santos, Hugo Danilo Santos

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  August 9, 1982;
August 7, 1982;
August 8, 1980;
January 15, 1982
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Honduras Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W045728131 Nationality: Honduran
Occupations: Construction Worker and Scaffolding Management
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Santos may travel to Honduras.

CAUTION

Hugo Daniel Santos is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man in Baltimore County, Maryland. It is alleged that Santos and the victim had an argument in a car, after which Santos shot the victim and pushed him out of the car onto the roadway. The victim's body was found on December 28, 2008. On December 30, 2008, the Baltimore County Police Department obtained an arrest warrant for Santos after he was charged with first degree murder and handgun violation. This warrant was issued from the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore County. On January 5, 2009, a federal arrest warrant was obtained from the United States District Court, Baltimore, Maryland, and Santos was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Baltimore Field Office | Washington Field Office | Houston Field Office |
| Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |