Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID CONFINEMENT - MURDER

RICHARD RODRIGUEZ

Richard Rodriguez Richard Rodriguez Richard Rodriguez Richard Rodriguez

Photographs taken in 1976

Computer Aged Photographs 1996

Aliases: Frederico Sanchez, Jesus Vallanon, Richie Rodriguez, Richard Rodriquez, "Bug" Rodriguez, Jesue Vallamon, Jesus Vallamon, Indio Rodriguez, "Bug", "Indio"

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  October 25, 1949;
October 28, 1949;
October 31, 1949
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: New York, New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 140 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W202845000 Nationality: American
Occupations: Electrical Apprentice/Electrician, Sheet Metal Apprentice/Worker, Plane Mechanic, Laborer, Warehouseman
Scars and Marks: Rodriguez has a scar on his left ankle and a wandering right eye.
Remarks:

Rodriguez has a history of being involved with the Black Panther Party, and may have acted as a liaison between this party and local militant groups in the Los Angeles, California area. He may also have been involved with the Puerto Rican independence movement.

Rodriguez is known to enjoy horseback riding and camping, and is reportedly an archery (bow and arrow) expert.

CAUTION

Richard Rodriguez was convicted of the execution-style murder of a man on April 16, 1972. The victim was scheduled to be a witness in a trial when he was killed. When Rodriguez was arrested, he was in possession of numerous weapons. He was sentenced to life in prison and was incarcerated in the California Department of Corrections, Deuel Vocational Institute, in Tracy, California. Rodriguez escaped on December 30, 1978, by cutting through the prison bars with hacksaw blades obtained from the machine shop at the institution. He then lowered himself to the ground with a rope made from bed sheets and climbed through a double fence between guard towers during dense nighttime fog. A federal arrest warrant for Rodriguez was issued on January 10, 1979, in Sacramento, California, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid confinement.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Sacramento Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |