UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

ALFREDO REYES REYES

Alfredo Reyes Reyes Alfredo Reyes Reyes

Photograph taken in 1979

Age Enhanced Photograph 2009

 

Aliases: Alfred Reyes Reyes, Alfredo Reyes-Reyes

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  January 16, 1960 Hair: Brown or Gray
Place of Birth: Santiago Papasquiro,
Durango, Mexico
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 160 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W450555232 Nationality: Mexican
Occupations: Farm Laborer and Pool Table Refurbisher
Scars and Marks: Reyes has a deformed left middle finger and a scar on his right hand.
Remarks: Reyes may be in the United States illegally. He has ties to Los Angeles, Stockton, and Merced, California; Washington State; and Tijuana and Ensenada, Mexico. Reyes is known to enjoy dancing and partying. He speaks English very well and may be living somewhere along the border between the United States and Mexico.

CAUTION

Alfredo Reyes Reyes is wanted in connection with the murder of two young Hispanic females, aged 12 and 13. The bodies of the girls were found in an irrigation ditch just outside of Stockton, California, on January 24, 1982. Both girls had been beaten and raped. One had been suffocated to death while the other had her throat slit. Reyes and an accomplice, who has since been arrested, were allegedly seen attempting to pick the two girls up at a local hangout and take them to a party on January 23, 1982. When the two girls refused to go with the men, the men allegedly became angry and were seen following the girls around the hangout. After a local arrest warrant was issued and Reyes was charged with murder, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, on August 6, 1987, and Reyes was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.


ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Sacramento Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |