Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER, ATTEMPTED MURDER WITH USE OF A FIREARM

MIGUEL ANTONIO PADRON

Photograph of Miguel Antonio Padron
Photograph taken in 2009
Aliases: Miguel A. Padron, Miguel Padron, "Spirit" Padron

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  December 30, 1986 Hair: Black (Shaved)
Place of Birth: California Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Male
Weight: 130 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W906960999 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Padron has a tattoo on his upper right arm ("Itezel") and a tattoo on his left leg ("Brown Pride").
Remarks: Padron may have fled to Tijuana, Mexico, but may be staying in Sinaloa, Mexico. Padron is reportedly affiliated with the gang Brown Pride Locos.

CAUTION

Miguel Antonio Padron is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a 50-year-old woman and the attempted murder of her 24-year-old son. On July 25, 2009, the woman, her son, and his children went to get gas at a convenience store area in Reno, Nevada. When her son went inside the store to pay for the gas, he reportedly was approached by three Hispanic males, including Padron. As the woman's son walked back to his vehicle, the men allegedly followed him. The woman placed herself in front of her son at which time Padron allegedly fired a handgun striking both the woman and her son. The woman died at the scene. Her son recovered from gunshot wounds to his chest.

Padron was charged with murder and attempted murder with use of a firearm, and a state arrest warrant was issued in the Justice Court of Reno Township, District of Washoe, State of Nevada, on July 28, 2009. Also, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Nevada, on August 7, 2009, after Padron was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. The men who reportedly accompanied Padron have not been charged with committing crimes.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Las Vegas Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |