Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - SECOND DEGREE MURDER, AGGRAVATED RAPE, AGGRAVATED BURGLARY

JOSE MANUEL GARCIA GUEVARA

Photograph of Jose Manuel Garcia Guevara
Photograph taken circa 2007 or 2008
Alias: Jose Manuel Garcia-Guevara

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 11, 1988 Hair: Black or Dark Brown
Place of Birth: La Boquilla, Rioverde, San Luis Potosí, Mexico Eyes: Black
Height: 5'5" to 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 to 180 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W627391674 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Laborer
Scars and Marks: Guevara has a tattoo of the letter "J" on his shoulder.
Remarks: Guevara is believed to be in Mexico, but may have traveled to the United States using fraudulent documentation.

CAUTION

Jose Manuel Garcia Guevara is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a 26-year-old woman in the presence of her four-year-old stepson in Lake Charles, Louisiana. On February 20, 2008, Guevara allegedly broke into the victim's home, raped her, and brutally stabbed her to death. Guevara and the victim lived in the same mobile home lot. Following the murder, Guevara is believed to have left Lake Charles, traveled to Dallas, Texas and then to San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

The State of Louisiana, Calcasieu Parish, 14th Judicial District Court, charged Guevara with second degree murder, aggravated rape, and aggravated burglary, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on April 17, 2008. A federal arrest warrant was issued on October 1, 2009, by the United States District Court, Western District of Louisiana, after Guevara was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| New Orleans Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |