Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - HOMICIDE

AMANDEEP SINGH DHAMI

Photograph of Amandeep Singh Dhami Photograph of Amandeep Singh Dhami Photograph of Amandeep Singh Dhami

Aliases: Amandep Dahmi, Amandep S. Dahmi, Amandep Singh Dhami, Amandeep Dhami

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  September 17, 1984 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: California Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 200 pounds Race: White
(East Indian)
NCIC: W605039837 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Dhami has the following tattoos: the word "Loyalty" on the outside of his right arm, the numbers "916" on the inside of his right arm, the word "Soorma" on the outside of his left arm, and the word "Punjabi" on the inside of his left arm.
Remarks: Dhami may have left the country and may be traveling to Canada.

CAUTION

Amandeep Singh Dhami is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of one man and the wounding of another. On August 31, 2008, Dhami, and an accomplice who is in custody, allegedly entered a sporting arena in Sacramento, California, and fired several shots. The one victim died at the scene, while the second victim was critically wounded. The shooting apparently stemmed from a feud. A local arrest warrant was issued on September 2, 2008, and Dhami was charged with homicide. A federal arrest warrant charging Dhami with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on September 3, 2008.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Sacramento Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |