Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

NAZIRA MARIA CROSS

Photograph of Nazira Maria Cross Photograph of Nazira Maria Cross Photograph of Nazira Maria Cross

Photographs taken in 2008

Aliases: Nazira M. Ugalde, Nazira Maria Jonnson, Nazira Maria Ugalde, Nacira Jonsson, Garcia M. Ugalde, Nazira Jonnson, Nazira Jonsson, Nazira Maria Ugalde Alfaro

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 23, 1965 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Costa Rica Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Female
Weight: 150 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W666532991 Nationality: Costa Rican
Occupation: Professor
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Cross may have ties to the Reno, Nevada, area, Costa Rica, and Peru.

CAUTION

Nazira Maria Cross is wanted for allegedly murdering her former husband at one of his residences located in rural Plumas County, California, on July 31, 2008. The residence is located approximately 60 miles northeast of Reno, Nevada. After allegedly poisoning him, and while he was in a near-death condition, Cross is thought to have driven him to Nevada. After he died, Cross allegedly buried his body on his ranch in Lovelock, Nevada. She is also alleged to have then run over the grave site repeatedly with her car. On March 25, 2009, a criminal complaint was signed and filed in the Superior Court of California, County of Plumas, charging Cross with one count of murder, and a state warrant was issued for her arrest. On May 14, 2009, a criminal complaint was filed in the Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, charging Cross with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and a federal arrest warrant was issued.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

Photograph of Nazira Maria Cross

Photograph taken in 2006

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Sacramento Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |