Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER, ATTEMPTED MURDER

HUY QUOC CAO

Huy Quoc Cao Huy Quoc Cao Huy Quoc Cao
Photograph taken in 2004
 
Photograph taken in 2004

Aliases: Quochuy Tranhoang Cao, Quoc Huy Tran Hoang Cao, Quochuy Tranoang Cao, Huy Quoc Caohuy, Quoc Huy Cao, Quocchuy Tranoang Cao

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  December 16, 1983

Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Vietnam Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 160 to 170 pounds Race: Asian
NCIC: W776696232 Nationality: Vietnamese
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Cao has a tattoo of the name "JENNY" on the back of his neck. (Shown Above)
Remarks: Cao may have travelled to China and Bangkok, Thailand. He currently is believed to be in Binh Duong Province, Vietnam. Cao speaks English.

CAUTION

Huy Quoc Cao is wanted for his alleged involvement in a double murder in California. On August 16, 2004, Cao allegedly went to a restaurant in Garden Grove, shot and killed two of the patrons, and shot at an unarmed, uniformed security guard who reportedly chased him. The murder victims allegedly flirted with Cao's girlfriend who was a waitress at the restaurant.

Cao was charged with murder and attempted murder by the Superior Court of California, County of Orange, and a state warrant was issued on September 24, 2004, for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, County of Orange, on November 18, 2004, after Cao was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS

Huy Quoc Cao Huy Quoc Cao Huy Quoc Cao
Photograph taken in 2004
 

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Los Angeles Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |