Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - ACCESSORY TO COMMIT FIRST DEGREE MURDER AFTER THE FACT, CONSPIRACY TO ACT AS AN ACCESSORY TO COMMIT FIRST DEGREE MURDER AFTER THE FACT

VICTOR ALFONSO ARGUETA

Victor Argueta Victor Argueta Victor Argueta

Photograph taken in 2004

Photograph of Argueta's Tattoo

Alias: "Pelon"

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  January 17, 1985;
November 17, 1985
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: San Salvador, El Salvador Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 160 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W680518368 Nationality: Salvadoran
Occupation: Drywall Contractor
Scars and Marks: Argueta has a tattoo of the letters "MS" written on his upper chest. (Shown Above)
Remarks: Argueta has ties to EL Salvador and may have traveled there.

CAUTION

Victor Alfonso Argueta, Carlos Maurico Lizama, and Carlos Flores Garcia are wanted for their alleged involvement in a double murder in Baltimore County, Maryland. On January 8, 2006, the three men, all members of the MS-13 street gang, were at a club in South Baltimore when they met the two male victims. It is believed the murders occurred because the suspects thought they saw one of the victims flash a rival gang sign. Law enforcement investigation revealed that the victims had no gang affiliation. When the two victims left the club, they were approached by the three suspects and agreed to meet them behind a local school. The two male victims were then stabbed multiple times with knives and died.

Argueta was charged in the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore County with accessory to commit first degree murder after the fact and conspiracy to act as an accessory to commit first degree murder after the fact on September 11, 2006. A federal arrest warrant has been issued for Argueta and he has been charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Baltimore Field Office | Washington Field Office | Houston Field Office | Violent Crimes - Murders | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |