Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER

ANDREY VUSIK

Andrey Vusik

Photograph taken in 2006

Alias: Brian Joseph DeVirgilio

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 26, 1978 Hair: Brown
(May be Shaved)
Place of Birth: Ukraine Eyes: Gray
Height: 6'3" Sex: Male
Weight: 210 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W242860636 Nationality: Ukrainian
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Vusik is a legal resident alien of the United States. He may have traveled to Moscow, Russia, or the Ukraine.

CAUTION

Andrey Vusik is wanted for his alleged participation in the involuntary manslaughter of a man in a Sacramento, California, area park. On July 1, 2007, Vusik and several other individuals were at the park when a verbal confrontation ensued between them and a group of other males. It is alleged that Vusik and his group made derogatory comments about the sexual orientation of one of the men in the other group and, in return, the other group of males made insulting comments about Vusik and his group's heritage. The altercation escalated and a fist fight erupted. Vusik allegedly struck the victim, who fell and hit his head. The victim was in a coma for a few days before dying.

On July 27, 2007, the Sacramento Superior Court for the County of Sacramento, California, issued a warrant for Vusik's arrest and he was charged with involuntary manslaughter. After it was discovered that Vusik had fled the country, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, on August 16, 2007, and Vusik was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 


| Sacramento Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |