Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION -
ASSAULT AND BATTERY WITH INTENT TO KILL

REYNALDO R. PIMIENTA

Photograph of Reynaldo R. Pimienta

Aliases: Reynalbo R. Pimienta, Reynaldo Pimiental, Reynalbo Pimienta, Reinaldo Pimienta

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 21, 1964 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Valledupar, Cesar, Colombia Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 200 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W100725273 Nationality: Colombian
Occupations: Construction, Drywall work
Scars and Marks: Pimienta has a round scar on his lower abdomen.
Remarks: Pimienta is believed to have served in the military in Colombia. He does not have citizenship in the United States.

CAUTION

Reynaldo R. Pimienta allegedly shot his estranged girlfriend in Mauldin, South Carolina. On May 11, 2000, the victim was found in her car with a gunshot wound to her abdomen. As a result of her injuries, the victim is paralyzed from the neck down. Pimienta is believed to have fled the area in a rented vehicle which he dropped off at a rent-a-car reservation center in Tampa, Florida, on May 12, 2000.

The United States District Court, District of South Carolina, issued a federal arrest warrant on May 18, 2000, after Pimienta was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution for assault and battery with intent to kill.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Siignature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000


| Columbia Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |