Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Graphic Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - ACCESSORY TO FIRST DEGREE MURDER

SIMON LOPEZ-OROZCO

Photograph of Simon Lopez-Orozco

Aliases: Simon Orosco Lopez, Simon Quinonez Lopez, Simon L. Orozco, Simon Lopez, Pedro Madrigal

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 18, 1967 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W714464454 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Lopez-Orozco has a scar on his left cheek.
Remarks: Lopez-Orozco has ties to Mountain Home, Idaho; San Jose and Los Angeles, California; and Mexico.

CAUTION

It is alleged that in August of 2002, Simon Lopez-Orozco, assisted a relative with fleeing the state of Idaho. Simon Lopez-Orozco allegedly drove the relative to San Jose, California, after the relative allegedly shot to death three people in Elmore County, Idaho, in August of 2002. Simon Lopez-Orozco then allegedly returned to Idaho, gathered personal effects, and fled the area. He was last seen in the San Jose, California, area in August of 2002. After a local arrest warrant was issued for Simon Lopez-Orozco, a federal arrest warrant charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on July 2, 2003.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Siignature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Salt Lake City Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |