Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE-MANSLAUGHTER, DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE CAUSING OR CONTRIBUTING TO SERIOUS BODILY INJURY

BRUCE SHOLTZ MACEDO

Photograph of Bruce Sholtz Macedo Photograph of Bruce Sholtz Macedo
Photographs taken in 2008
Aliases: Bruce Macedo, Bruce S. Macedo, Bruce Sholz Macedo, Bruce Macedo Scholz, Bruce Scholz Macedo, Bruce Macedo Scholtz, Bruce Scholtz Macedo

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  August 3, 1978 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Australia Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 160 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W470755158 Nationality: Australian
Occupation: Car Salesman
Scars and Marks: Macedo has a tattoo on his back and a scar on his abdomen.
Remarks: Macedo speaks Spanish and Portuguese fluently. He legally has resided in the United States as a permanent resident. Macedo was born in Australia and has an Australian passport. However, he grew up in Brazil where he currently may be residing.

CAUTION

Bruce Sholtz Macedo is wanted for his alleged involvement in vehicular deaths and injury of his friends in Boca Raton, Florida. It is alleged that on September 14, 2008, Macedo was driving a vehicle with three passengers when he lost control of the vehicle and struck a tree. Two passengers died as a result of the crash and another was seriously injured. Macedo was taken to a hospital where it is alleged that his blood alcohol level was over the legal limit for driving in Florida.

On November 20, 2008, Macedo was arrested for driving under the influence-manslaughter and driving under the influence causing or contributing to serious bodily injury, and soon was released on bond. Macedo violated the terms of his supervised release between May and June 2009, by failing to contact pre-trial services. Consequently, an arrest warrant was issued on June 9, 2009, revoking Macedo's supervised release. Then, Macedo failed to appear in court in Palm Beach County for a status check on July 14, 2009, and the next day a bench warrant was issued for his arrest by the 15th Judicial Circuit Court, Palm Beach County, Florida.

In addition, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida on April 21, 2010, after Macedo was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Miami Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |