Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - FAILURE TO APPEAR (FIRST DEGREE ROBBERY)

SHANE MATTHEW LENNON

Shane Matthew Lennon Shane Matthew Lennon Shane Matthew Lennon

Photographs taken in 2005

Alias: Shane Mathews Lennon

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  December 24, 1984 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Oregon Eyes: Hazel
Height: 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W465591684 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Lennon has a tattoo on his chest.
Remarks: Lennon has ties to Ireland and may have traveled there. In the past, he has had a substance abuse problem with heroin.

CAUTION

Shane Matthew Lennon was indicted in Multnomah County, Oregon, on seven counts of robbery in the first degree, a felony, on December 2, 2005. This indictment stemmed from seven separate violent robberies that Lennon committed between May and November of 2005. He used a knife in each of the robberies. Lennon pled guilty to all seven counts on April 27, 2006, and the judge released him from jail prior to sentencing to attend an inpatient drug treatment program. Lennon failed to appear for a pre-sentencing interview on May 30, 2006, and a local judge issued a no-bail warrant for his arrest on May 31, 2006. He was subsequently convicted and sentenced on June 23, 2006. On December 4, 2008, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Lennon in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon, and Lennon was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Portland Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |