Wanted by the FBI

ARMED BANK ROBBERY

MARLON J. LARRY

MARLON J. LARRY

Aliases: Marlon Corry, Marlon Jay Larry, Marlon Jaye Larry

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 15, 1974 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Kansas Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'2" Sex: Male
Weight: 175 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W732629568 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: None

CAUTION

On June 27, 2007, at approximately 8:05 a.m., a bank teller was working at her bank in Kansas City, Missouri, when she observed the bank manager approaching the outside front door. The teller observed a man, later identified as Marlon Larry, running towards the bank manager. The manager pushed him away and attempted to enter the bank. Then, Larry allegedly struck the bank manager in the head with a handgun. After a teller attempted to move towards the alarm button, Larry instructed everyone to get on the floor. It is alleged he told two tellers to open the cash vault. Their attempts failed and Larry settled for money from the teller's drawer. The money was placed in a black plastic garbage bag which Larry had brought into the bank. After allegedly retrieving the money, Larry had three bank employees crawl to an office and stay on the floor. Before leaving the bank, Larry asked for and received car keys from a bank employee. After which, Larry allegedly said, "Don't call the police for five minutes or I'll come back tomorrow and kill you all." He then exited the bank.

On June 29, 2007, Larry was charged with armed bank robbery, and a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Western District of Missouri.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Marlon J. Larry.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 


| Kansas City Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |