Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - BATTERY, SECOND DEGREE

JOHN ERWIN KOLBEK

Photograph of John Erwin Kolbek

Aliases: John Erwin Kolbeck, John Kolbeck, John Kolbek

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  September 23, 1959 Hair: Brown (thinning)
Place of Birth: Kansas Eyes: Green
Height: 6'4" Sex: Male
Weight: 250 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W455441652 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Kolbek is believed to be traveling with his wife, Jennifer Kolbek, who is not a fugitive from the law.  (See photograph below.)  The Kolbeks also may be traveling with five children, some of their own.

CAUTION

John Erwin Kolbek is wanted for his alleged involvement in the 2008 beating of a teenage boy, who reportedly violated religious teachings while he was a member of a religious sect in Arkansas. Kolbek is alleged to have struck the boy in the face and ordered him to lie flat with his head and legs extended on the concrete floor at a Fort Smith, Arkansas warehouse. It is alleged that with his arms and legs held down, the boy was struck across the buttocks with a board and was beaten until the board broke and he was left bruised and bloody. Kolbek allegedly struck the boy with his clothes on and off.

Kolbek is allegedly a member of the Tony Alamo Christian Ministries (TACM) group, a religious sect that was overseen by Bernie L. Hoffman, aka Tony Alamo, who was sentenced to 175 years in a federal prison in November 2009. The TACM has "compounds" in Fouke, Arkansas; Fort Smith, Arkansas; Moffett, Oklahoma; Muldrow, Oklahoma; Los Angeles, California; and congregations in New York and New Jersey. It is alleged that this group encourages lying to federal agents and Alamo preached that 40 strikes with a board is appropriate punishment for disobedience. Kolbek was an alleged enforcer for Alamo. When a member of the group disobeyed Alamo, he ordered punishment including a lengthy fast, beating with a board, or expulsion from the group. If Alamo decided a member needed beating, he allegedly contacted Kolbek to enforce it. The group is alleged to be aiding Kolbek.

On October 16, 2008, Kolbek was charged with battery, second degree by the District Court of Sebastian County, Arkansas, Fort Smith Division, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was issued on November 6, 2008, by the United States District Court, Western District of Arkansas, after Kolbek was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of John Kolbek.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Photograph of Jennifer Kolbek taken in 2007
Photograph taken in 2007

This is a photograph of John Kolbek’s wife, Jennifer Kolbek (DOB: July 28, 1973), who is not a fugitive from the law.  Her hair may be cut short and dyed a reddish color.  She may be wearing eyeglasses.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

 

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Little Rock Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |