Wanted by the FBI

ARMED BANK ROBBERY

JONATHAN LAMAR DAVIS

Photograph of Jonathan Lamar Davis taken in 2007
Photograph taken in 2007
Aliases: Jonathan Lanar Davis, "SINATRA"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 11, 1984 Hair: Black (possibly shaved)
Place of Birth: Washington, D.C. Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 to 200 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W363684368 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unemployed
Scars and Marks: Davis has tattoos on his hands and arms.
Remarks:

Davis uses the moniker "SINATRA." Davis fancies himself to be a music mogul and may frequent music establishments, recording studios, concerts, and clubs.

It is alleged that during the robbery Davis wore a white toboggan hat, black sunglasses, black quarter-length coat with fur around the hood, dark pants, yellow gloves, and work boots. He carried a black nylon bag or case, and a shotgun.

CAUTION

Jonathan Lamar Davis is wanted for his alleged involvement in the armed robbery of a Raleigh, North Carolina bank. On January 14, 2008, at approximately 11:00 a.m., Davis allegedly entered the bank, demanded money, assaulted a teller by striking her upon the head with a shotgun, and discharged the shotgun into the ceiling. Davis then allegedly collected the money, exited the bank, and fled from the area.

On January 15, 2008, a state arrest warrant was issued in Wake County, North Carolina, after Davis was charged with robbery of a banking-type institution. Davis was charged federally with armed bank robbery by the United States District Court, Eastern District of North Carolina, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on January 16, 2008.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Charlotte Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |