Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - FAILURE TO APPEAR (SEXUAL ASSAULT - 17 COUNTS)

STEVEN EUGENE CLIFFORD

Steven Eugene Clifford Steven Eugene Clifford Steven Eugene Clifford Steven Eugene Clifford

Photographs taken in 2002

Photograph taken in 1999

Aliases: "Geno", "Doc"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 22, 1953 Hair: Strawberry Blond/Red (May use dye to color his hair blond or red)
Place of Birth: Sacramento, California Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 165 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W206243396 Nationality: American
Occupations: Licensed Chiropractor, Acupuncturist
Scars and Marks: Clifford has scars on both of his lower arms and forearms from severe eczema or psoriasis.
Remarks:

Clifford initially traveled to the Baja California Peninsula (East Coast) region of Mexico, but could now be in France, Belgium, or Canada. It is believed that he fled the United States driving a 2002 metallic tan Dodge Extended Cab XL-T truck towing a white fifth wheel camper.

Clifford is known to enjoy boating, camping, and riding motorcycles. He has a habit of picking his beard or facial hair. Clifford consumes alcohol heavily and is known to frequent nightclubs. He speaks some French.

Clifford is believed to be taking prescription Lithium.

CAUTION

Steven Eugene Clifford is wanted for the alleged sexual assaults of eleven victims from 1998 through 2002. Clifford was a licensed chiropractor who operated an office in Carnelian Bay, California, for several years. In January of 2002, he was arrested by the Placer County Sheriff's Department for sexually assaulting several of his patients, including a juvenile. A seventeen count felony complaint was filed in February of 2002 in the Superior Court of California, County of Placer, alleging the sexual assault charges. Clifford pleaded "no contest" to three of the counts, but failed to appear for his January 28, 2003, sentencing. On August 4, 2004, a federal unlawful flight to avoid prosecution complaint was obtained in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, based on the multiple state charges of sexual assault.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Sacramento Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |