Wanted by the FBI

KIDNAPPING

OSCAR CHAVIRA

Photograph of Oscar Chavira taken in 2003 Photograph of Oscar Chavira taken in 2000

Photograph taken in 2003

Photograph taken in 2000

Aliases: Oscar Porras, Oscar Chavira Porras, Oscar Porras Chavira, Oscar Chavira- Porras, Oscar Porras-Chavira

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  August 8, 1971 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'6" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W484140954 Nationality: Unknown
Occupation: Dentist
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Chavira has ties to El Paso, Texas, and is believed to be living in Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico. Additionally, Chavira has dual citizenship and may be traveling between the United States and Mexico.

CAUTION

Oscar Chavira is being sought for a kidnapping in Texas. On April 18, 2003, Chavira reportedly lured his former girlfriend from El Paso to Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico. Allegedly, while in Mexico, he assaulted the female victim, causing significant injury. After the incident, Chavira allegedly held the victim against her will for several hours. The victim escaped several hours later and returned to the United States.

On April 28, 2003, a complaint was filed and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, charging Chavira with kidnapping. Additionally, Chavira was subsequently indicted for kidnapping by a federal grand jury in the Western District of Texas on May 21, 2003. He is also facing assault charges in Mexico.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 


| El Paso Field Office | Additional Violent Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |