Wanted By The FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ARSON OF UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PROPERTY AND OF PROPERTY USED IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE; CONSPIRACY TO DESTROY AN ENERGY FACILITY; ARSON OF A BUILDING; ATTEMPTED ARSON OF A BUILDING

REBECCA J. RUBIN

Photograph of Rebecca J. Rubin taken in 1998

Photograph taken in 1998

Aliases: Rebecca Jenneatte Rubin, Rebecca Jeanette Rubin, "Little Missy", "Kara"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  April 18, 1973 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Unknown (Believed to be Canada) Eyes: Hazel
Height: 5'5" to 5'8" Sex: Female
Weight: 130 to 145 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W518733972 Nationality: Unknown (Believed to be Canadian)
Occupations: Activist, Wildlife Care
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Rubin may have returned to Canada in 2005. She may have light facial hair.

CAUTION

On January 19, 2006, a federal grand jury in Eugene, Oregon, indicted Rebecca J. Rubin on multiple charges related to her alleged role in a domestic terrorism cell. Rubin was charged with two conspiracy violations related to seventeen incidents and two counts of arson. These crimes occurred in Oregon and date back to 1997. Many of the crimes she is accused of participating in were claimed to be committed by the Earth Liberation Front (ELF) or the Animal Liberation Front (ALF).

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of Rebecca J. Rubin.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Portland Field Office | Domestic Terrorism | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |