Wanted By The FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ARSON OF UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PROPERTY AND OF PROPERTY USED IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ARSON AND DESTRUCTION OF AN ENERGY FACILITY; ARSON OF A BUILDING

JOSEPH MAHMOUD DIBEE

Photograph of Joseph Mahmoud Dibee

Photograph of Joseph Mahmoud Dibee
 
Photograph taken in the early 1990s

Aliases: Joe Dibee, "Seattle", "Steve", "God"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 10, 1967 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'3" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W108732930 Nationality: American
Occupation: Computer Software Tester
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Dibee may have fled to Syria.

CAUTION

On January 19, 2006, a federal grand jury in Eugene, Oregon, indicted Joseph Mahmoud Dibee on multiple charges related to his alleged role in a domestic terrorism cell. Dibee was charged with two conspiracy violations related to seventeen incidents and one count of arson. These crimes occurred in Oregon, Washington, California, Colorado, and Wyoming, and date back to 1996. Many of the crimes he is accused of participating in were claimed to be committed by the Earth Liberation Front (ELF) or the Animal Liberation Front (ALF).

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of Joseph Mahmoud Dibee.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Portland Field Office | Seattle Field Office | Domestic Terrorism |
| Featured Fugitives | FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |