Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Graphic Banner

BANK ROBBERY; AGGRAVATED ROBBERY; CONSPIRACY TO INTERFERE WITH COMMERCE BY ROBBERY; THEFT FROM INTERSTATE SHIPMENT; FOREIGN AND INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION OF STOLEN MONEY

NORBERTO GONZALEZ-CLAUDIO

Photograph of Norberto Gonzalez-Claudio taken in 1984 Photograph of Norberto Gonzalez-Claudio taken in 1984 Photograph age enhanced in 2004 to age 59 of Norberto Gonzalez-Claudio

Photographs taken in 1984

Photograph age enhanced in 2004 to age 59

Aliases: Johnny Gonzalez-Claudio, Noe Claudio, Noe Gonzalez, Norberto Claudio-Gonzalez, Noe Gonzalez Claudio, Felix Gonzalez, "Acevedo", "Tino"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  May 27, 1945 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Vega Baja, Puerto Rico Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W375962181 Nationality: American
(Puerto Rican descent)
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: None

CAUTION

Norberto Gonzalez-Claudio is allegedly a member of a clandestine Puerto Rican terrorist group which has claimed responsibility for armed robberies and terrorist bombings. A federal arrest warrant was issued on August 23, 1985, in Hartford, Connecticut, charging Norberto Gonzalez-Claudio with obstruction of commerce by robbery and conspiracy. Another federal arrest warrant was issued on March 21, 1986, in New Haven, Connecticut, charging Gonzalez-Claudio with bank robbery, aggravated robbery, theft from interstate shipment, foreign and interstate transportation of stolen money, and conspiracy to interfere with commerce by robbery.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Siignature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| En Español | New Haven Field Office | San Juan Field Office | Domestic Terrorism |
| Fugitivos Notables | FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |