Wanted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation Banner

ACT OF TERRORISM - DOMESTIC TERRORISM; UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID CONFINEMENT - MURDER

JOANNE DEBORAH CHESIMARD

Photograph of Joanne Deborah Chesimard Photograph of Joanne Deborah Chesimard Photograph of Joanne Deborah Chesimard

Aliases: Assata Shakur, Joanne Byron, Barbara Odoms, Joanne Chesterman, Joan Davis, Justine Henderson, Mary Davis, Pat Chesimard, Jo-Ann Chesimard, Joanne Debra Chesimard, Joanne D. Byron, Joanne D. Chesimard, Joanne Davis, Chesimard Joanne, Ches Chesimard, Sister-Love Chesimard, Joann Debra Byron Chesimard, Joanne Deborah Byron Chesimard, Joan Chesimard, Josephine Henderson, Carolyn Johnson, Carol Brown, "Ches"

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  July 16, 1947;
August 19, 1952
Hair: Black/Gray
Place of Birth: New York City, New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'7" Sex: Female
Weight: 135 to 150 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W220305367 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Chesimard has scars on her chest, abdomen, left shoulder, and left knee.
Remarks: Chesimard may be living in Cuba. She may wear her hair in a variety of styles and dress in African tribal clothing.

CAUTION

Joanne Chesimard is wanted for escaping from prison in Clinton, New Jersey, while serving a life sentence for murder. On May 2, 1973, Chesimard, who was part of a revolutionary activist organization known as the Black Liberation Army, and two accomplices were stopped for a motor vehicle violation on the New Jersey Turnpike by two troopers with the New Jersey State Police. At the time, Chesimard was wanted for her involvement in several felonies, including bank robbery. Chesimard and her accomplices opened fire on the troopers, seemingly without provocation. One trooper was wounded and the other was shot and killed execution-style at point-blank range. Chesimard fled the scene, but was subsequently apprehended. One of her accomplices was killed in the shoot-out and the other was also apprehended and remains in jail.

In 1977, Chesimard was found guilty of first degree murder, assault and battery of a police officer, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault with intent to kill, illegal possession of a weapon, and armed robbery. She was sentenced to life in prison.

On November 2, 1979, Chesimard escaped from prison and lived underground before being located in Cuba in 1984. She is thought to currently still be living in Cuba.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000,000 for information directly leading to the apprehension of Joanne Chesimard.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS

Photograph of Joanne Deborah Chesimard Photograph of Joanne Deborah Chesimard Photograph of Joanne Deborah Chesimard

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Spanish Version | Newark Field Office | Domestic Terrorism | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |