Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT WIRE FRAUD; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT BANK FRAUD; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT FRAUD WITH COMPUTERS; CONSPIRACY LAUNDERING OF MONETARY INSTRUMENTS

CLAUDIU VIRGIL TURLEA

Photograph of Claudiu Turlea
Aliases: "Biggy," "Bighi," "Bigs"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 11, 1978 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Brad, Romania Eyes: Unknown
Height: 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W934751997 Nationality: Romanian
Occupations: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Turlea is a known member of a Romanian organized crime syndicate. He may be located in Canada, and may be attempting to recruit individuals to assist with cyber crimes.

CAUTION

Claudiu Virgil Turlea is wanted for his involvement in a criminal enterprise organization believed responsible for a series of fraud schemes totaling $4.3 million. These schemes occurred between January and July of 2008. In one scheme, members of the organization allegedly hacked into bank accounts of US businesses through fraudulently obtained login credentials, and wire transferred hundreds of thousands of dollars into bank accounts controlled by him and his co-conspirators. In another scheme, the organization is alleged to have defrauded thousands of victims through an internet fraud scheme in which victims would bid on fictitious items advertised on online auction sites. Winning bidders would transfer money to co-conspirators residing in the United States, who would receive the wire transfers into their personal accounts and then forward a portion of that money to Turlea.

On July 15, 2008, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Ohio, Eastern Division, after Turlea was charged with conspiracy to commit wire fraud, bank fraud, and computer fraud, as well as conspiracy laundering of monetary instruments.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 

| Cleveland Field Office | Cyber Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |