Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT BANK FRAUD

TOBECHI ENYINNA ONWUHARA

Photograph of Tobechi Enyinna Onwuhara taken in 2008 Photograph of Tobechi Enyinna Onwuhara taken in 2008 Photograph of Tobechi Enyinna Onwuhara taken in 2007
Photographs taken in 2008
Photograph taken in 2007
Aliases: "T", "Tobe", Xavier, Enyinna

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 24, 1979 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Nigeria Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 185 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W054871136 Nationality: Nigerian
Occupation: Onwuhara reportedly is the Chief Executive Officer of a record label S.W.A.T. Up Entertainment, and has owned a record studio for artists to record tracks.
Scars and Marks: Unknown
Remarks: Onwuhara may have travelled to Dallas, Texas; Miami, Florida; New York or Canada. He frequents strip clubs and enjoys gambling at casinos. He has access to fake driver's licenses and passports and millions of dollars in overseas accounts.

CAUTION

Tobechi Enyinna Onwuhara, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged involvement in an elaborate scheme that defrauded the financial industry out of tens of millions of dollars. Onwuhara is a key member of a group of Nigerians who allegedly have been conducting fraudulent banking activities from Florida and Texas, since 2005. It is alleged that the group has been using online Internet databases to steal victims' identities. Once acquired, they allegedly use the victims' information to gain access to the victims' Home Equity Line of Credit accounts and wire transfer the money to accounts mainly located overseas, some in the United States.

Some of Onwuhara's alleged co-conspirators have been arrested, inside and outside of the United States, however, Onwuhara remains at large. Onwuhara was charged federally with conspiracy to commit bank fraud, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest by the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, on August 1, 2008.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Tobechi Onwuhara.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 
 

| Washington Field Office | Cyber Crimes | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |