Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO DISTRIBUTE AND POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE 100 GRAMS OR MORE OF A MIXTURE AND SUBSTANCE CONTAINING A DETECTABLE AMOUNT OF HEROIN, A SCHEDULE I NARCOTIC CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE

MAURICE HARVEY WITHERSPOON

Maurice Witherspoon Maurice Witherspoon

Alias: "Monk"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 7, 1962 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'2" Sex: Male
Weight: 135 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W457787919 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Maurice Harvey Witherspoon has scars on his face, near his left eye, and on his right arm.
Remarks: Witherspoon has ties to Pennsylvania, New York, Virginia, and North Carolina. He is known to carry a concealed weapon. He may also be a cocaine and/or heroin user who has syringes in his possession.

CAUTION

Maurice Harvey Witherspoon is wanted for his alleged involvement in a heroin distribution group, which operated in the Hampton Roads area of Virginia. All members of this drug distribution enterprise have been arrested with the exception of Witherspoon.

On December 9, 2009, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, for Witherspoon's arrest. He was charged with conspiracy to distribute and possession with intent to distribute 100 grams or more of a mixture and substance containing a detectable amount of heroin, a schedule I narcotic controlled substance.

 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III

ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 

 


| Norfolk Field Office | Criminal Enterprise Investigations | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |