Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ROBBERY AFFECTING COMMERCE; ROBBERY AFFECTING COMMERCE; USE OF A FIREARM DURING A CRIME OF VIOLENCE

RAMON TOPETE

Ramon Topete

Photograph taken in 2002

Aliases: Ramon Robles, Dick Topete, Ramon Robles Topete

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  September 9, 1972 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: California Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 165 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W217429737 Nationality: American
Occupation: Machine Operator
Scars and Marks: Topete has tattoos on his back, chest, left arm, right arm, and right wrist.
Remarks: Topete is alleged to be a member of the Norteno gang.

CAUTION

Ramon Topete and Douglas Montgomery Liu are wanted for their alleged involvement in a home invasion robbery which resulted in the death of a 19-year-old male. On February 8, 2004, the two suspects allegedly entered a home in Great Falls, Montana, intent on robbing a rival gang member thought to be involved in drug trafficking. The intended victim was not in the residence, but the male victim who was killed was murdered during the commission of the robbery.

Topete was later arrested in Billings, Montana, and Liu was arrested in Spokane, Washington. During the arrests, it was determined that Topete and Liu had grown up together in the San Jose, California, area. In the spring of 2005, Topete posted bond and was released. Liu was placed in an ankle monitor and stayed in Great Falls until he cut his way out of the bracelet. Federal arrest warrants for both Topete and Liu were issued in the United States District Court, District of Montana, Great Falls, Montana, on April 15, 2005, and they were charged with conspiracy to commit robbery affecting commerce, robbery affecting commerce, and use of a firearm during a crime of violence.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Salt Lake City Field Office | Criminal Enterprise Investigations | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |