Wanted by the FBI

CONSPIRACY TO DISTRIBUTE NARCOTICS

EMERSON GUZMAN

Photograph of Emerson Guzman

Aliases: Emerson Daniel Guzman, Jose Daniel

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 25, 1972 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Dominican Republic Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W052906320 Nationality: Dominican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Guzman is thought to have fled to the Dominican Republic. He has ties to the New York area.

CAUTION

Emerson Guzman is currently wanted for his alleged involvement in a significant narcotics conspiracy. He was thought to be a significant member of a Dominican Drug Trafficking Organization based out of Washington Heights, New York. This organization was responsible for the transportation and distribution of hundreds of kilograms of cocaine throughout the New York area. Members of the Gulf Cartel, who were based out of Reynosa, Mexico, directly supplied the organization. Guzman was alleged to be specifically involved in the transportation of large amounts of cocaine from Atlanta, Georgia to New York. Guzman has been a fugitive since August of 2007. He was charged federally with conspiracy to distribute narcotics in the Southern District of New York on August 14, 2007.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| New York Field Office | Criminal Enterprise Investigations | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |