Wanted by the FBI

CAPITAL MURDER; CONTINUING CRIMINAL ENTERPRISE; CONSPIRACY TO IMPORT A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE; CONSPIRACY TO POSSESS WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE; IMPORTATION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE; POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE; LAUNDERING OF A MONETARY INSTRUMENT; FORFEITURE

VICENTE CARRILLO FUENTES

Photograph of Vicente Carrillo Fuentes Photograph of Vicente Carrillo Fuentes

Aliases: Andres Carrillo, Vicente Carillo, Vicente Carrillo Fuentez, "Viceroy"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  October 16, 1962 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Guamachilito, Sinaloa, Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 200 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W350440304 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Fuentes may have scars on his face as a result of plastic surgery.
Remarks: Fuentes may be a user of narcotics. Additionally, it has been reported that he may be in Mexico.

CAUTION

Vicente Carrillo Fuentes is allegedly the leader of a large and violent drug trafficking organization known as the "Vicente Carrillo Fuentes Organization." This group is allegedly responsible for the importation of numerous tons of cocaine and marijuana from Mexico into the United States over the Ciudad Juarez/El Paso border annually.

On August 16, 2000, a federal grand jury from the Western District of Texas returned a 46-count indictment against Fuentes charging him with continuing criminal enterprise, importation and possession with intent to distribute cocaine and marijuana, and conspiracy to import and possess with intent to distribute cocaine and marijuana. The indictment also charges Fuentes with money laundering, tampering with a witness, nine counts of ordering the intentional killing of individuals to prevent communication of information to United States law enforcement officers, as well as ten counts of murder in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise.

REWARD

The United States Department of State, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, under its Narcotics Rewards Program, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the arrest and/or conviction of Vicente Carrillo Fuentes.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robret S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| View in Spanish | El Paso Field Office | Criminal Enterprise Investigations |
| Featured Fugitives | FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices  |