Wanted by the FBI

RACKETEERING INFLUENCED AND CORRUPT ORGANIZATIONS (RICO); RICO CONSPIRACY; INTERFERENCE WITH COMMERCE BY VIOLENCE; USING/CARRYING FIREARMS IN CRIME OF VIOLENCE; USING/CARRYING FIREARMS IN CRIME OF VIOLENCE RESULTING IN DEATH; AIDING AND ABETTING; UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

LISBIO MARIA JACINTO COUTO, JR.

Photograph of Lisbio Maria Jacinto Couto, Jr. taken in 1998 Photograph of Lisbio Maria Jacinto Couto, Jr. taken in 1996

Photograph taken in 1998

Photograph taken in 1996

Aliases: Lisbio Jacinto Couto, Lisbo Jacinto Couto, Jr., Lisbio Maria Couto, Lisbio Jacinto Louto, Jr., "Leash"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  August 19, 1976 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Macau Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 pounds Race: Asian
NCIC: W731984993 Nationality: Portuguese
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Couto sometimes wears his hair in a ponytail. He has a muscular build and enjoys working out at health clubs. Couto was born in Macau when it was still a territory of Portugal and carries a Portuguese passport. He came to the United States at the age of nine and lived in California. He has ties to the Orange County, California, and Prescott, Arizona, areas.

CAUTION

Lisbio Maria Jacinto Couto, Jr., is wanted for his alleged involvement in at least three of a series of crimes committed in California and Nevada, many of which are thought to have been committed as part of a sophisticated Asian Criminal Enterprise Organization. Specifically, Couto is alleged to have participated in an armed robbery in Hayward, California, on April 11, 1997; an armed robbery and murder on May 3, 1997, in San Jose, California; and a computer component hijacking on October 9, 1997, in San Jose, California. Couto was charged with participating in these crimes in a federal RICO indictment issued in the Northern District of California, San Jose, California, on July 20, 2004.

Additionally, on April 17, 1998, one victim was murdered while seated in a parked car outside a house party in Fountain Valley, California. Couto was charged with state felony murder in the city of Fountain Valley, California, as a result of this crime. On October 6, 1998, a federal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was issued in the Central District of California, Santa Ana, California, charging Couto with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Lisbio Maria Jacinto Couto, Jr.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| San Francisco Field Office | Criminal Enterprise Investigations | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |