Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - RACKETEERING, CONSPIRACY, MAINTAINING A CONTROLLED DANGEROUS SUBSTANCE PRODUCTION FACILITY, POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED DANGEROUS SUBSTANCE, POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED DANGEROUS SUBSTANCE WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE, UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF AN ASSAULT FIREARM, UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON

LUQMAN ABDULLAH

Luqman Abdullah Luqman Abdullah Luqman Abdullah

Aliases: Luqman H. Abdullah, Luqman Abdulah, Auqman M. Abdullah, Laqman H. Abdullah, Lucman H. Abdullah, Lugman Abdullah, Lugman H. Abdullah, Luqmon Abdullah, Luquan H. Abdullah, Abdul J. Hasan, Luqman Hamid Abdullah, "Sheik"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 22, 1981 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: North Carolina Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: 220 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W046402402 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Abdullah has a scar on his right leg. He has a tattoo of a lion on his chest and other tattoos covering both of his arms.
Remarks: Abdullah may wear his hair in long dreadlocks and may have light facial hair. He has ties to North Carolina.

CAUTION

Luqman Abdullah, a convicted felon, is wanted for his alleged role in a violent drug distribution network that operates primarily in Elizabeth, New Jersey. Abdullah allegedly rose to prominence in the gang after a rival drug dealer was shot and Abdullah took over the cocaine trade in the area. He is thought to now lead the operations of this network. A local arrest warrant for Abdullah was issued in Union County, New Jersey, on April 23, 2009. A federal arrest warrant was issued after Abdullah was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution in the District of New Jersey on April 29, 2009.

This case is being jointly investigated by the FBI in Newark, New Jersey, and the Union County Prosecutor's Office.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Newark Field Office | Criminal Enterprise Investigations | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |